Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

The Public Affairs Forum of the Home Affairs Bureau (the Forum) respects personal data and is committed to ensure that all personal data submitted through www.forum.gov.hk is handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

Provision of Personal Data

You will be invited to provide personal data to the Forum on a voluntary basis when you register through https://www.forum.gov.hk/registration/en as a member of the Forum. Personal information may include name, year of birth, gender, profession, telephone number, e-mail address and mailing address. The Forum will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advises you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Forum will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

The Forum website uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Forum via www.forum.gov.hk is secured, and access to it is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

Personal data held in the Forum registration is kept for the purposes of Forum related operations which enables members to login and participate in the Forum discussions, communication with the Forum members and maintenance of membership list and profile.

Information Collected When You Visit Our Websites

The Forum will record visits to www.forum.gov.hk without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general information is only collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with concerning information systems to help improving the Forum website.

Search Service

Search service on the Forum website does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through www.forum.gov.hk. We will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Forum.

Outsourcing Arrangements

The Forum website is maintained by a local third-party service provider. The service provider is bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data it comes into contact with against unauthorised access, use and retention.

Retention

The Forum maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used.

Right of Access and Correction

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), you are entitled to make a request for access to and correction of your personal data. Should you wish to access or correct your personal data held by the Forum, please send your data access or correction request to the Forum Manager as follows –

  • By post to

Forum Manager, Public Affairs Forum
Home Affairs Bureau
12/F West Wing, Central Government Offices
2 Tim Mei Avenue
Tamar, Hong Kong

Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

When the Forum collects personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner (e.g. in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data).

English and Chinese Version of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.